Today In The MHSAA: 2/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2022
1. WRESTLING Clare clinched the outright Jack Pine Conference championship, its first JPC title in this sport – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Rochester Hills Stoney Creek won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
3. GYMNASTICS Rockford was first at the Canton Invitational, which annually draws many of the top programs from across the state – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson went over 773 points to pace a strong field at the Grosse Ile Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Macomb Dakota, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, ran its county championship streak to three – Macomb Daily
6. WRESTLING Buchanan won the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference Tournament, locking up the outright league title – Niles Daily Star
7. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Brighton closed its Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase run with a 4-2 win over No. 4 Grandville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 St. Louis won its 10th league championship over the last 11 seasons, defeating Hemlock 60-19 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Division No. 2 Whitehall won the West Michigan Conference Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
10. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 3 Hartland set a league record with 10 championships at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association Individual Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Oxford returned to play its first home game of the season Friday, as the state showed “Oxford Strong” support for the school and community – Detroit Free Press | MLive-Detroit | Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette