Today In The MHSAA: 2/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2022
1. WRESTLING Clare clinched the outright Jack Pine Conference championship, its first JPC title in this sport – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Rochester Hills Stoney Creek won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
3. GYMNASTICS Rockford was first at the Canton Invitational, which annually draws many of the top programs from across the state – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson went over 773 points to pace a strong field at the Grosse Ile Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Macomb Dakota, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, ran its county championship streak to three – Macomb Daily
6. WRESTLING Buchanan won the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference Tournament, locking up the outright league title – Niles Daily Star
7. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Brighton closed its Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase run with a 4-2 win over No. 4 Grandville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 St. Louis won its 10th league championship over the last 11 seasons, defeating Hemlock 60-19 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Division No. 2 Whitehall won the West Michigan Conference Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
10. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 3 Hartland set a league record with 10 championships at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association Individual Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Oxford returned to play its first home game of the season Friday, as the state showed “Oxford Strong” support for the school and community – Detroit Free Press | MLive-Detroit | Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net