Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 6, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Armada downed Yale 40-23 in a matchup for first place in the Blue Water Area Conference – Macomb Daily
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Ithaca upset Saginaw Nouvel 43-41 to create a first-place tie in the Tri-Valley Conference White – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Keira Maki went over 1,000 career points in Escanaba’s 63-31 win over Gwinn – Escanaba Daily Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grant’s Julie Ashbaugh joined the 1,000-point club in her team’s 48-34 win over Montague – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Topher Allen went over 1,000 career points in Montrose’s 67-62 win over Otisville-LakeVille Memorial – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Lee Chaney became the winningest coach in Mason history with his team’s 62-45 victory over Parma Western – WILX
7. SKIING The Traverse City West girls and Central boys won the latest Big North Conference races – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Country Day got past Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 77-47 – Hometown Life
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reed City’s defense shined most in its 48-11 win over Clare – MI Sports Now
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall moved to 17-0 with a 75-27 victory over 11-win Big Rapids – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now