Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium