Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net