Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/19
February 6, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
We can sense tournament time is coming on quickly after a Tuesday night filled with championship-caliber matchups, upsets and last-second game-winners.
1. Girls Basketball: Southfield Arts & Technology took over first place alone in the Oakland Activities Association Red with a 60-47 win over previously-undefeated Royal Oak – State Champs!
2. Girls Basketball: Rachel Elms connected on a 3-pointer during the final seconds to lead Holland West Ottawa past previously-undefeated Grand Haven 41-39 – Holland Sentinel
3. Boys Basketball: Clarkston clinched a share of the OAA Red title with a 47-31 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. Boys Basketball: Beal City downed Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in overtime, but the Irish’s Colten Nelson set his school’s career scoring record now at 1,204 points – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
5. Boys Basketball: Mattawan won a matchup of division leaders 48-47 in overtime over Kalamazoo Central – WWMT
6. Hockey: In a matchup of first-place teams in the Northern Michigan Hockey League, Division 1 No. 11 Traverse City Bay Reps moved to the top of the standings with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – MI Sports Now
7. Boys Basketball: Connor Murphy’s halfcourt buzzer beater carried McBain past Manton 45-42, putting McBain in first alone in the Highland Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Hockey: South Lyon downed Division 2 No. 11 White Lake Lakeland 4-3 in a key Lakes Valley Conference matchup – Oakland Press
9. Boys Basketball: Brock Mullins’ last-second basket pushed second-place Flat Rock past Huron League leader Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 50-48 – Monroe News
10. Boys Swimming & Diving: Ann Arbor Pioneer, No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, had the winner in every event on the way to downing LPD2 No. 10 Temperance Bedford – We Love Ann Arbor
Also of note …
Boys Swimming & Diving: East Kentwood coach Jock Ambrose announced his retirement after nearly four decades – WOOD TV
Wrestling: In its first season in the league, Caro locked up the Greater Thumb Conference tournament title – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ended Division 1 No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s state-record 84-game winning streak with a walk-off 4-3 win – Grosse Pointe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian handed No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic its first defeat, 2-0 – FOX 17
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Mason downed reigning champion and Division 3 No. 4 Williamston 1-0 to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Mona Shores locked up the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-0 win over Division 2 No. 13 Zeeland West – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF Nicholas Taylor followed his dad to give his family a second medalist at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship tournament, leading Mona Shores – No. 13 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – to its fourth-straight team title – Local Sports Journal
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Essexville Garber swept No. 5 Frankenmuth in a doubleheader with league and statewide implications – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Kamden Binney’s walk-off grand slam gave Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford a 7-3 win over No. 5 Jenison; Jenison won the second game 7-0 – FOX 17
8. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 6 Watervliet swept No. 18 Bridgman with a pair of shutouts – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BASEBALL Unranked Walled Lake Northern and Division 1 No. 13 White Lake Lakeland split a doubleheader that kept Lakeland first in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
10. TRACK & FIELD Quincy swept Reading, 85-51 on the girls side but only 70-67 on the boys; Reading’s boys are No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter