Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 31, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Spring Lake opened Division 2 District play with a sweeping upset of No. 10 Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis came back from two sets down to defeat No. 6 Lake City – MI Sports Now
3. VOLLEYBALL Yale faced fifth-set game point against Division 2 honorable mention Croswell-Lexington but came back from a 14-6 deficit in the decider to win – Port Huron Times Herald
4. VOLLEYBALL Sidney Shepherd went over 2,000 career assists as Whitehall defeated Montague in five sets in Division 3 – Local Sports Journal
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Manistique opened Division 3 District play with a sweep of Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Napoleon stood tall in a Division 3 District sweep of Concord – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. VOLLEYBALL Bloomfield Hills opened in Division 1 with a sweep of Walled Lake Western – Oakland Press
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Battle Creek Harper Creek improved to 37-10-5 with a sweep of Sturgis – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood began Division 2 District play with a sweep of Ionia – FOX 17
10. CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Lumen Christi swept Chris Jensen Memorial Run championships; the girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the boys are No. 12 – Jackson Citizen Patriot