Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/19
February 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Winter Mondays tend to be pretty low-key, but a pair of league champions and one of the state’s top scorers provided plenty of buzz to kick off this week.
1. Boys Basketball: Zach Goodline reached 2,000 career points in leading Coloma past Martin 78-48 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Boys Basketball: Sterling Heights Stevenson earned a share of the Macomb Area Conference Red championship with a 54-45 win over co-leader Roseville on the final night of league play – Macomb Daily
3. Competitive Cheer: Hudson clinched the Lenawee County Athletic Association championship with a win at the final league jamboree – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. Boys Basketball: Cadillac downed Lake Michigan Conference leader Traverse City St. Francis 58-47 in nonleague play – WPBN
5. Girls Basketball: Richland Gull Lake outscored Portage Central 3-2 in overtime for a 45-44 win – JoeInsider.com
6. Boys Basketball: Jordan Benson’s last-second 3-pointer gave Adrian Madison a 58-56 win over Britton Deerfield in a matchup of Tri-County Conference contenders – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Basketball: Bay City Western earned an impressive 42-24 win over Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
8. Boys Basketball: North Muskegon held off Ludington 54-47 to improve to 13-1 – Local Sports Journal
9. Girls Basketball: Gobles improved to 11-0, holding on for a 49-44 win over Saugatuck – WWMT
10. Boys Basketball: Otsego scored the game’s first 16 points and improved to 15-0 with a big win over Allegan – WOODTV
Also of note …
Wrestling: From Saturday, New Boston Huron clinched a second straight outright Huron League championship – Southgate News-Herald
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News