Today In The MHSAA: 2/4/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 4, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian earned a share of its first Jack Pine Conference title since 2006 with a 62-39 win over Pinconning – Midland Daily News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 12 Onaway set a state record with 49 points during the first quarter of a big win over Fife Lake Forest Area – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Madison Smith went over 1,000 career points in Division 4 No. 20 Mackinaw City’s big win over Ellsworth – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber won every swim event in a 106-74 meet win over Bay City John Glenn, but John Glenn diver Jamie Miller won his event and broke the school record from 2004 with a score of 303.45 – Bay City Times
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 19 Harbor Springs moved into first in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 57-47 win over former co-leader Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Salem defeated Division 3 No. 9 Midland Dow 4-3 with a shootout at the MIHL Hockey Showcase – State Champs!
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mesick pulled closer to the West Michigan D League lead with a 31-21 win over first-place Manistee Catholic Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 8 LeRoy Pine River will enter its league tournament coming off a 41-31 win over Reed City – Big Rapids News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 8 Hart moved to 10-0 in West Michigan Conference play with a big win over third-place Shelby – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL A big fourth quarter sent Division 2 No. 11 Carrollton past Saginaw Nouvel 61-53 – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press