Today in the MHSAA: 2/4/19
February 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend saw the first Michigan girls wrestling state champions awarded, a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Hockey Final and two top-ranked bowling teams face off – and that's just a sampling of the headliners.
1. Wrestling: The Michigan Wrestling Association awarded 15 championships at its first Girls Wrestling Finals – Adrian Daily Telegram | MLive
2. Gymnastics – Reigning MHSAA champion Farmington United finished more than three points ahead of the field at the Canton Invitational, generally considered the most competitive event of the regular season – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. Hockey: No. 2-ranked Trenton downed No. 1 Hartland in a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Final, this time at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase – Southgate News-Herald
4. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow upset reigning Class A champion Saginaw Heritage 52-48, handing the Hawks their first defeat this winter – Midland Daily News
5. Bowling: Sturgis downed Three Rivers 29-1 in a matchup of the top-ranked boys teams in Divisions 2 and 3, respectively – Sturgis Journal
6. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 2 Brighton, No. 5 Hartland and No. 4 Westland John Glenn took the top three places, respectively, at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor’s Carlos Johnson and Ypsilanti Lincoln’s Emoni Bates both scored 35 points in the Tigers’ 86-83 win at Grand Rapids Union – FOX 17
8. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 9 Bronson claimed the Big 8 Conference championship outright, its first league title in the sport – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central repeated as Oakland County meet champion – Oakland Press
10. Wrestling: Brownstown Woodhaven clinched the outright Downriver League championship after sharing the title the last two seasons – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
Boys Swimming & Diving: Warren DeLaSalle, No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, edged Macomb Dakota to claim the Macomb County meet championship – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop, Division 2 No. 3 Goodrich and Holly won Flint-area league tournaments titles – Flint Journal
Wrestling: Parma Western clinched the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Wrestling: Edwardsburg, Division 2 No. 7 Niles, White Pigeon and Schoolcraft earned league tournament titles in the southwestern Lower Peninsula – JoeInsider.com
Wrestling: Iron Mountain won the Mid-Peninsula Conference tournament title – Iron Mountain Daily News
Boys Basketball: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore downed Utica to clinch the outright Macomb Area Conference Blue title – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: Division 3 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills had five individual champs and Division 4 No. 8 Leroy Pine River won a team title in more league tournament action – Big Rapids News
Girls Basketball: From Thursday, Cierra Molina became the fifth player to score 1,000 career points for Rudyard, reaching the milestone against Brimley – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline downed Ann Arbor Huron 69-60 to win the Southeastern Conference Red title outright – Ann Arbor News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morrice ran its league title streak to four with a 57-32 win over International Academy of Flint that secured a share in the GAC Blue – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell edged Northville 45-43 to finish its run to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona edged Bellaire 54-52 to create a shared Ski Valley Conference championship between the pair – Up North Live
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady clinched an outright Genesee Area Conference Red title with a 68-44 win over Flint Beecher – WJRT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Auburn Hills Avondale came back to defeat Oxford 60-56 and clinch the Oakland Activities Association Blue title outright – Oakland Press
7. SKIING Traverse City West and Harbor Springs clinched sweeps of their leagues’ championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt downed Holt 54-41 to clinch the outright Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest secured the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship with a 56-41 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland guaranteed itself a share of the CAAC White title with a 55-25 win over Charlotte – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington clinched a share of the OAA Red championship with a 43-38 win over Rochester Adams – Hometown Life
GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford clinched a share of the SEC Red title with a 43-38 win over Dexter – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Posen’s Logan Timm broke the MHSAA single-season steals record during a 50-48 loss to Mackinaw City – WBKB