Today in the MHSAA: 2/4/19
February 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend saw the first Michigan girls wrestling state champions awarded, a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Hockey Final and two top-ranked bowling teams face off – and that's just a sampling of the headliners.
1. Wrestling: The Michigan Wrestling Association awarded 15 championships at its first Girls Wrestling Finals – Adrian Daily Telegram | MLive
2. Gymnastics – Reigning MHSAA champion Farmington United finished more than three points ahead of the field at the Canton Invitational, generally considered the most competitive event of the regular season – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. Hockey: No. 2-ranked Trenton downed No. 1 Hartland in a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Final, this time at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase – Southgate News-Herald
4. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow upset reigning Class A champion Saginaw Heritage 52-48, handing the Hawks their first defeat this winter – Midland Daily News
5. Bowling: Sturgis downed Three Rivers 29-1 in a matchup of the top-ranked boys teams in Divisions 2 and 3, respectively – Sturgis Journal
6. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 2 Brighton, No. 5 Hartland and No. 4 Westland John Glenn took the top three places, respectively, at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor’s Carlos Johnson and Ypsilanti Lincoln’s Emoni Bates both scored 35 points in the Tigers’ 86-83 win at Grand Rapids Union – FOX 17
8. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 9 Bronson claimed the Big 8 Conference championship outright, its first league title in the sport – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central repeated as Oakland County meet champion – Oakland Press
10. Wrestling: Brownstown Woodhaven clinched the outright Downriver League championship after sharing the title the last two seasons – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
Boys Swimming & Diving: Warren DeLaSalle, No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, edged Macomb Dakota to claim the Macomb County meet championship – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop, Division 2 No. 3 Goodrich and Holly won Flint-area league tournaments titles – Flint Journal
Wrestling: Parma Western clinched the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Wrestling: Edwardsburg, Division 2 No. 7 Niles, White Pigeon and Schoolcraft earned league tournament titles in the southwestern Lower Peninsula – JoeInsider.com
Wrestling: Iron Mountain won the Mid-Peninsula Conference tournament title – Iron Mountain Daily News
Boys Basketball: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore downed Utica to clinch the outright Macomb Area Conference Blue title – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: Division 3 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills had five individual champs and Division 4 No. 8 Leroy Pine River won a team title in more league tournament action – Big Rapids News
Girls Basketball: From Thursday, Cierra Molina became the fifth player to score 1,000 career points for Rudyard, reaching the milestone against Brimley – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 18, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 2 Brighton boys (on a tie-breaker) won Spartan Elite races at the Michigan State Spartan Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
2. BOYS SOCCER Marquette traveled downstate and defeated Gaylord, Harbor Springs and Kalkaska to win the Suttons Bay Weber Invitational – Marquette Mining Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 6 Temperance Bedford improved to 30-1 with a championship at the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis to clinch the Cadillac Invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 6 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls were among champions at the Sparta Invitational – Local Sports Journal | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Romeo girls and No. 7 Oxford boys were among several champions at the 55th Holly Duane Raffin Festival of Races – Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Homer came back after losing the first set to defeat Parma Western and clinch the championship win at the Spring Arbor Tournament – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Reed City and Mason County Eastern teams swept titles at the Evart Invitational; Mason County Eastern’s girls are No. 11 in LPD4, and the boys are No. 3 – Big Rapids Pioneer | Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian won the Eaton Rapids Invitational, and Mackenzie Scheid went over 1,000 career kills for runner-up Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. VOLLEYBALL Niles Brandywine finished an undefeated day as champion at the New Buffalo Invitational – Niles Daily Star