Today in the MHSAA: 2/4/19
February 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend saw the first Michigan girls wrestling state champions awarded, a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Hockey Final and two top-ranked bowling teams face off – and that's just a sampling of the headliners.
1. Wrestling: The Michigan Wrestling Association awarded 15 championships at its first Girls Wrestling Finals – Adrian Daily Telegram | MLive
2. Gymnastics – Reigning MHSAA champion Farmington United finished more than three points ahead of the field at the Canton Invitational, generally considered the most competitive event of the regular season – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. Hockey: No. 2-ranked Trenton downed No. 1 Hartland in a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Final, this time at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase – Southgate News-Herald
4. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow upset reigning Class A champion Saginaw Heritage 52-48, handing the Hawks their first defeat this winter – Midland Daily News
5. Bowling: Sturgis downed Three Rivers 29-1 in a matchup of the top-ranked boys teams in Divisions 2 and 3, respectively – Sturgis Journal
6. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 2 Brighton, No. 5 Hartland and No. 4 Westland John Glenn took the top three places, respectively, at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor’s Carlos Johnson and Ypsilanti Lincoln’s Emoni Bates both scored 35 points in the Tigers’ 86-83 win at Grand Rapids Union – FOX 17
8. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 9 Bronson claimed the Big 8 Conference championship outright, its first league title in the sport – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central repeated as Oakland County meet champion – Oakland Press
10. Wrestling: Brownstown Woodhaven clinched the outright Downriver League championship after sharing the title the last two seasons – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
Boys Swimming & Diving: Warren DeLaSalle, No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, edged Macomb Dakota to claim the Macomb County meet championship – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop, Division 2 No. 3 Goodrich and Holly won Flint-area league tournaments titles – Flint Journal
Wrestling: Parma Western clinched the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Wrestling: Edwardsburg, Division 2 No. 7 Niles, White Pigeon and Schoolcraft earned league tournament titles in the southwestern Lower Peninsula – JoeInsider.com
Wrestling: Iron Mountain won the Mid-Peninsula Conference tournament title – Iron Mountain Daily News
Boys Basketball: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore downed Utica to clinch the outright Macomb Area Conference Blue title – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: Division 3 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills had five individual champs and Division 4 No. 8 Leroy Pine River won a team title in more league tournament action – Big Rapids News
Girls Basketball: From Thursday, Cierra Molina became the fifth player to score 1,000 career points for Rudyard, reaching the milestone against Brimley – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 10, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference White title with a 2-1 win over Division 2 No. 3 Forest Hills Central – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 13 Dearborn Edsel Ford claimed its first outright Downriver League championship with a 3-0 win over Brownstown Woodhaven – Southgate News-Herald
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Holland Christian ran its shutout streak to 10 with a scoreless draw against No. 4 Fruitport that earned the Maroons the O-K Blue championship – Holland Sentinel
4. GIRLS GOLF Top-ranked Brighton shot a 322 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional, followed by No. 2 Plymouth and No. 3 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BOYS SOCCER Auburn Hills Avondale clinched its first outright league championship in a decade, scoring late to get past Ferndale 3-1 in the Oakland Activities Association Blue – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Traverse City West ran its Big North Conference title streak to 14 with a 7-0 clincher over Gaylord – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 4 Ludington extended its Coastal Conference championship streak to three with a league tournament victory – Ludington Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville rode a fast start to a 3-0 win over Livonia Stevenson in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association final – Hometown Life
9. BOYS SOCCER New Baltimore Anchor Bay and Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower finished as co-champs of the Macomb Area Conference Red with their 1-1 draw – Macomb Daily
10. GIRLS GOLF No. 6 Ann Arbor Greenhills followed Mia Melendez to an LPD4 Regional title – Ann Arbor News