Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 3, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Clare maintained its Jack Pine Conference lead with a 60-32 win over Gladwin – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Hesperia edged Ravenna 42-39 at its Pink-Out event – CatchMark SportsNet
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine got past Rudyard 59-58 to improve to 10-4 – MI Sports Now
4. BOYS BASKETBALL A last-minute free throw sent LeRoy Pine River past Evart 43-42 – Cadillac News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 20 Mackinaw City bounced back from its first loss with a big win over Alanson – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. HOCKEY Traverse City West defeated Cadillac in Big North Conference play 4-1 – Cadillac News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace went on the road to East Jordan and came home with a 62-45 win – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Freshman Cole Meyer starred with a double-double in Marion’s 59-42 win over Bear Lake – Cadillac News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 7 McBain Northern Michigan Christian remained undefeated with a 72-44 win over McBain – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Manton returned to .500 with a 64-53 win over Beal City – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald