Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 3, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Clare maintained its Jack Pine Conference lead with a 60-32 win over Gladwin – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Hesperia edged Ravenna 42-39 at its Pink-Out event – CatchMark SportsNet
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine got past Rudyard 59-58 to improve to 10-4 – MI Sports Now
4. BOYS BASKETBALL A last-minute free throw sent LeRoy Pine River past Evart 43-42 – Cadillac News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 20 Mackinaw City bounced back from its first loss with a big win over Alanson – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. HOCKEY Traverse City West defeated Cadillac in Big North Conference play 4-1 – Cadillac News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace went on the road to East Jordan and came home with a 62-45 win – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Freshman Cole Meyer starred with a double-double in Marion’s 59-42 win over Bear Lake – Cadillac News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 7 McBain Northern Michigan Christian remained undefeated with a 72-44 win over McBain – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Manton returned to .500 with a 64-53 win over Beal City – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium