Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/20
February 4, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The rapidly-growing Michigan Wrestling Association Girls Championships headlined a weekend full of notable competition as many of the state’s best met, especially on the mat and basketball court.
1. Wrestling: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central was first and Clinton second at the MWA Girls Championships at Adrian College – WZZM & Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor downed Ypsilanti Lincoln 73-51 in one of the most highly-anticipated games of the regular season – FOX 17
3. Gymnastics: Farmington United edged Rockford by just more than a point to win the Canton Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 3 Brighton downed Division 2 top-ranked Lowell 35-21 in a matchup of MHSAA title contenders – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. Competitive Cheer: Gibraltar Carlson won Division 2 and overall championships at the Grosse Ile Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
6. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord won the 38-team Northern Michigan Championship – Gaylord Herald Times
7. Wrestling: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central won 11 weight classes to claim the team title at the Observerland Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
8. Bowling: Hillsdale swept girls and boys championships at the Adrian Madison Baker Bash – Hillsdale Daily News
9. Competitive Cheer: Sturgis scored a school-record 729.52 to win its invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s handed Hudsonville its first loss, 65-47 – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now