Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/17
February 3, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League championships won and impressive winning streaks extended made girls basketball the sport to watch across Michigan on Thursday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Springport took over first place alone in the Big 8 Conference with a 53-39 win over Jonesville – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Muskegon Oakridge upped its West Michigan Conference winning streak to 61 going back to 2012-13 with a 52-32 victory over Shelby – Muskegon Chronicle
Frankenmuth just kept its Tri-Valley Conference East streak going, pushing it to 105 straight wins with a 48-46 victory over Millington – Saginaw News
Reigning Class A champion Warren Cousino clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a win over Romeo – Macomb Daily
Southfield Arts & Technology increased its lead in the Oakland Activities Association Red with a 79-62 victory over 12-win Clarkston – Oakland Press
Kingsley handed Kalkaska its first loss this season, 53-43 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Roseville clinched the MAC Silver title with a 54-45 win over Madison Heights Madison – Detroit News
Competitive Cheer
Division 3 No. 1 Richmond won a 12th straight Blue Water Area Conference championship, finishing 38 points ahead of honorable mention Algonac – Port Huron Times Herald
Hockey
Saline scored a pair of short-handed goals to down Ann Arbor Pioneer 4-1 – Ann Arbor News
Escanaba scored four goals during the third period to get past Kingsford 5-4 – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Swimming & Diving
Howell took over first place alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West with a 95-91 win over Grand Blanc – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News