Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/17
February 3, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League championships won and impressive winning streaks extended made girls basketball the sport to watch across Michigan on Thursday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Springport took over first place alone in the Big 8 Conference with a 53-39 win over Jonesville – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Muskegon Oakridge upped its West Michigan Conference winning streak to 61 going back to 2012-13 with a 52-32 victory over Shelby – Muskegon Chronicle
Frankenmuth just kept its Tri-Valley Conference East streak going, pushing it to 105 straight wins with a 48-46 victory over Millington – Saginaw News
Reigning Class A champion Warren Cousino clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a win over Romeo – Macomb Daily
Southfield Arts & Technology increased its lead in the Oakland Activities Association Red with a 79-62 victory over 12-win Clarkston – Oakland Press
Kingsley handed Kalkaska its first loss this season, 53-43 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Roseville clinched the MAC Silver title with a 54-45 win over Madison Heights Madison – Detroit News
Competitive Cheer
Division 3 No. 1 Richmond won a 12th straight Blue Water Area Conference championship, finishing 38 points ahead of honorable mention Algonac – Port Huron Times Herald
Hockey
Saline scored a pair of short-handed goals to down Ann Arbor Pioneer 4-1 – Ann Arbor News
Escanaba scored four goals during the third period to get past Kingsford 5-4 – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Swimming & Diving
Howell took over first place alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West with a 95-91 win over Grand Blanc – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review