Today in the MHSAA: 2/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 29, 2024
1. HOCKEY Adam Trzcinski scored three goals as No. 6 White Lake Lakeland edged No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5-4 in a Division 2 Regional Final – MLIVE-Detroit
2. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 3 Hartland 5-2 to advance to a Division 1 Quarterfinal, ending the Eagles’ 12-year Regional title streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Spring Lake ended Whitehall’s undefeated season with a 73-61 overtime win in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
4. HOCKEY No. 6 Livonia Stevenson emerged from double overtime with a 3-2 Division 1 Regional Final win over No. 9 Salem – Hometown Life
5. HOCKEY Top-ranked Houghton claimed another Division 3 Regional title with a 4-2 win over No. 5 Hancock – Upper Michigan’s Source
6. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Bay City in Division 2 – Mid-Michigan Now
7. HOCKEY No. 2 Brighton moved on in Division 1 with a 7-1 win over No. 8 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores upset Reeths-Puffer in a Division 1 District Semifinal, 52-49 – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Marion won its 10th-straight game and avenged an early 23-point loss to Baldwin by winning the Division 4 District Semifinal rematch 45-42 – Cadillac News
10. HOCKEY Midland held on for a 4-3 Division 2 Regional championship win over Traverse City Central – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald