Today in the MHSAA: 2/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 29, 2024
1. HOCKEY Adam Trzcinski scored three goals as No. 6 White Lake Lakeland edged No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5-4 in a Division 2 Regional Final – MLIVE-Detroit
2. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 3 Hartland 5-2 to advance to a Division 1 Quarterfinal, ending the Eagles’ 12-year Regional title streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Spring Lake ended Whitehall’s undefeated season with a 73-61 overtime win in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
4. HOCKEY No. 6 Livonia Stevenson emerged from double overtime with a 3-2 Division 1 Regional Final win over No. 9 Salem – Hometown Life
5. HOCKEY Top-ranked Houghton claimed another Division 3 Regional title with a 4-2 win over No. 5 Hancock – Upper Michigan’s Source
6. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Bay City in Division 2 – Mid-Michigan Now
7. HOCKEY No. 2 Brighton moved on in Division 1 with a 7-1 win over No. 8 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores upset Reeths-Puffer in a Division 1 District Semifinal, 52-49 – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Marion won its 10th-straight game and avenged an early 23-point loss to Baldwin by winning the Division 4 District Semifinal rematch 45-42 – Cadillac News
10. HOCKEY Midland held on for a 4-3 Division 2 Regional championship win over Traverse City Central – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now