Today In The MHSAA: 2/28/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 28, 2022
1. WRESTLING Davison, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson were this season’s Team Wrestling Finals champions, Lowell extending its record streak to nine and Dundee and Davison also repeating – Second Half
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Richmond was first and Pontiac Notre Dame Prep second in a Division 3 Regional featuring teams that have combined to win the last 10 Finals championships – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Battle Creek Harper Creek – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – claimed its first league title in this sport since 1989, in the Southwestern & Central Conference; additionally, Battle Creek Lakeview won the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park and Gibraltar Carlson have combined to win the last 14 Division 2 Finals, and they finished first and second, respectively, at their Regional on Saturday – Southgate News-Herald
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Calumet edged No. 4 Houghton 3-2 in overtime of a Regional Final – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Two-time reigning Finals champion Rochester Adams won its third-straight Division 1 Regional title competing with a field that included Rochester and Stoney Creek – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 4 Pinckney edged Chelsea 552-522 to win the Southeastern Conference White championship meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Farmington and Lake Orion won Oakland Activities Association championships, and LPD1 honorable mention South Lyon finished a run to the Lakes Valley Conference title – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Rudyard clinched the Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference title and EJ Suggitt became his school’s all-time leading scorer during a win over Pickford – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
10. BOWLING The top-ranked New Boston Huron boys and No. 7 South Lyon East girls claimed Division 2 Regional titles – Monroe News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Benzie Central clinched its first Northwest Conference title in a decade with a 58-45 win over Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bay City All Saints earned a share of the North Central Thumb League Stripes title with a win over Caseville – Bay City Times
GIRLS BASKETBALL Coleman’s Katelyn Pnacek became her school’s all-time leading scorer during a 63-50 win over Vestaburg – Midland Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Carman-Ainsworth’s Mehki Ellison eclipsed 1,000 career points in his team’s 62-53 win over Mount Pleasant – Mid-Michigan Now
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Lake Fenton was first and Corunna second at the Flint Metro League championship meet – Owosso Argus-Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now