Today in the MHSAA: 2/28/17
February 28, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Michigan high school skiing season came to an end Monday with three repeat champions and a first-time title-winner, while girls basketball and hockey tournaments kicked off and a 2016 champion was eliminated on the first night.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Caledonia upset host East Grand Rapids 53-50 in a Class A District opener – Grand Rapids Press
Saginaw Swan Valley earned an impressive win in Class B, downing host Birch Run 43-28 – Saginaw News
Kalamazoo Hackett got past rival Kalamazoo Christian 44-33 in Class C by scoring the game’s final 12 points – Kalamazoo Gazette
Gladwin’s Carly Hickey made the MHSAA record book grabbing 26 rebounds in her team’s 58-49 Class B win over Pinconning – Bay City Times
Pinckney earned its first District win in 12 years, upsetting Saline 40-31 in Class A – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Hockey
In a matchup of top Division 3 teams, No. 3 Calumet eliminated reigning MHSAA champion and No. 4-ranked Hancock 2-1 in a Pre-Regional – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Skiing
Marquette’s boys won their fifth straight Division 1 championship, this time at Nub’s Nob – Second Half
Marquette’s girls also were repeat champions in Division 1 – Second Half
Petoskey’s boys extended their Division 2 championship streak to seven straight – Second Half
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s girls won their first MHSAA title, in Division 2 at Boyne Highlands – Second Half
Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 9, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Freeland clinched a Division 2 District title with a 31-27 win over No. 3 Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Holland clinched its Division 2 District title on Julian Segovia’s 100th win – Holland Sentinel
3. WRESTLING In Division 3, Remus Chippewa Hills won its 20th-straight District title, and Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis won its ninth consecutive – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 60-37 win over Petoskey – Cadillac News
5. SKIING The Birmingham girls and Northville boys clinched divisional titles at Mt. Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. WRESTLING Cass City earned its eighth-straight District title with a 42-24 win over Bad Axe in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson edged New Boston Huron 38-33 to run its District title streak to six – Monroe News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hanover-Horton downed Jonesville 72-68 in overtime, and Luke Soper surpassed 1,000 career points for the victors – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. WRESTLING Dowagiac ran its District championship streak to seven with a victory in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
10. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall allowed just 19 points over two matches to win its District – CatchMark SportsNet