Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/19
February 26, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Four Skiing Finals champions were crowned Monday – see coverage under “Latest Posts” to the right – as Hockey Regionals and Boys Basketball Districts also got underway and made significant opening-night headlines.
1. Boys Basketball: Detroit Martin Luther King came back from a 12-point deficit to defeat rival Cass Tech 55-51 in double overtime – Detroit News
2. Boys Basketball: Rochester Adams downed two-time reigning Class A champion Clarkston 38-37 also in Division 1 – State Champs!
3. Hockey: No. 5 Rochester United opened the postseason with a 3-0 win over No. 12 Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
4. Boys Basketball: After sharing the Saginaw Valley League Blue title with Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Grand Blanc eliminated the Cavaliers with a 40-39 win in Division 1 – WJRT
5. Hockey: Big Rapids avenged a 3-0 loss three days earlier to Midland Dow by defeating the No. 13 Chargers 6-2 in a Division 3 Regional opener – Big Rapids News
6. Boys Basketball: In a Division 3 matchup of teams entering with a combined 39-1 record, Iron Mountain remained unbeaten with an 87-38 win over Ironwood – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. Boys Basketball: Mattawan also remains undefeated after a 34-31 win over Kalamazoo Central in Division 1 – FOX 17
8. Boys Basketball: Flint Kearsley earned its first District win since 1999, downing Flint Southwestern 78-54 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
9. Boys Basketball: Brighton earned its first District win in a decade, 69-51 over Dexter in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. Boys Basketball: Blissfield upset Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 77-74 in overtime in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Autumn Rasner scored 33 points and went over 1,000 for her career in Stephenson’s big win over Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 9, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Frankenmuth started the Todd Sprowl coaching era with a sweep of reigning Division 4 champion and currently top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing – Saginaw News
2. BASEBALL Taylor came back to edge Division 1 No. 12 Brownstown Woodhaven 8-7 – Southgate News-Herald
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Linden won a 2-0 opener over reigning Division 1 champion Hartland before the No. 10 Eagles won the second game 17-11 – Flint Journal
4. BOYS GOLF Detroit Catholic Central and Howell’s Zach Spencer won at the Westborn Market Tournament at Oakland University – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Riley Chase scored all three of her goals during the second half of Fremont’s 4-1 win over Muskegon Catholic Central – Local Sports Journal
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western won big over reigning Division 4 champion and currently top-ranked Beal City – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc emerged from a pitchers’ duel with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SOCCER Freshman Vanessa Parker a goal and an assist in St. Clair Shores Lakeview’s 2-0 win over Lake Shore – Macomb Daily
9. SOFTBALL Jennaway Decker hit a total of three home runs in Three Rivers’ sweep of Centreville – Sturgis Journal
10. GIRLS SOCCER Kinley Mays opened her high school career with three goals in Pinckney’s 5-0 win over Fowlerville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus