Today In The MHSAA: 2/25/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 25, 2021
Girls basketball dominated Wednesday’s headlines with a scoring milestone and multiple matchups of ranked teams, plus a halfcourt winner.
Girls Basketball: Sarah Marvin set Byron’s career scoring record in a win over Morrice – Owosso Argus-Press
2. Girls Basketball: Frankenmuth remained undefeated in handing the first loss to Bay City John Glenn, 53-50 in double overtime – Saginaw News
3. Hockey: Division 1 No. 5 Traverse City West downed No. 7 Traverse Bay Reps 3-2 – Up North Live
4. Girls Basketball: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep also won a meeting of ranked teams, 83-77 over Harper Woods – Ann Arbor News
5. Boys Basketball: Ferndale moved to 5-1 with a 51-43 win over Clarkston – Oakland Press
6. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 6 Bronson continued its impressive start with a pair of wins, including 43-30 over Eaton Rapids – Sturgis Journal
7. Boys Basketball: Justice Mims’ buzzer beater gave Rochester Adams a 59-57 win over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
<8. Girls Basketball: Olivia Bellows’ last-second halfcourt shot pushed Lake City past Leroy Pine River 33-31 – Cadillac News
9. Hockey: Grand Haven got past Hudsonville netting the game winner during the closing seconds of overtime – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Boys Basketball: Football star Drew Collins scored the tying and winning points over the final six seconds of Montague’s 50-48 victory over Muskegon Oakridge – Muskegon Chronicle
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide