Today in the MHSAA: 2/25/20
February 25, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Skiing Finals capped another winter season with four team championships awarded Monday – find Second Half coverage to the right – while Hockey Regionals also began and a pair of girls basketball results made big headlines.
1. Girls Basketball: West runner-up Brighton advanced to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title game with a 49-38 win over East champion Wayne Memorial – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Lake City moved to 19-1 by handing Bellaire its first loss of the season, 37-27 – Cadillac News
3. Hockey: Kalamazoo Eagles avenged a 4-3 overtime loss to Capital City with a 2-1 Division 1 Regional win – JoeInsider.com
4. Hockey: New Boston United and Southgate-Monroe split during the regular season, but NBU came out on top 8-3 in Division 1 Regional play – Southgate News-Herald
5. Hockey: The No. 9 Traverse Bay Reps opened Division 1 Regional play with a 6-2 win over Grand Rapids Christian – MI Sports Now
6. Girls Basketball: Hartland also advanced to the KLAA final with a 46-25 win over Dearborn – Detroit News
7. Boys Basketball: Fife Lake Forest Area upset Gaylord St. Mary 87-72 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Girls Basketball: Pinconning downed Whittemore-Prescott 66-28 to move to 13-6, guaranteeing its winningest season since 2002 – Bay City Times
9. Boys Basketball: Pickford improved to 15-2 with a 55-46 win over Engadine – MI Sports Now
10. Boys Basketball: Gladstone picked up a 79-61 win over Ishpeming Westwood – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart downed Blanchard Montabella 62-40 to clinch the Mid-State Activities Conference championship – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Girls Basketball: From Thursday, Niles Brandywine got past rival Buchanan 73-38 to lock up the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Red title – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 5/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 25, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 1 top-ranked Northville shut out No. 18 Hartland 6-0 to clinch an overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BASEBALL Adrian Madison clinched a share of its first league title since 2007 with a sweep of Morenci in the Tri-County Conference – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 8 Walled Lake Northern added the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title to its regular-season championship with a 4-3, nine-inning win over South Lyon East – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit Catholic Central for the Catholic League Bishop championship, and Division 4 No. 6 Marine City Cardinal Mooney downed Dearborn Divine Child to win the Cardinal – Detroit News | Macomb Daily
5. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City St. Francis swept Lake Michigan Conference championships, and Indian River Inland Lakes swept in the Ski Valley Conference; the St. Francis girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 and the boys are No. 10 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Harland shut out honorable mention Livonia Stevenson 6-0 to also claim the overall KLAA championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. TRACK & FIELD The Union City boys and Homer girls won Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Boys | Girls
8. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 3 Traverse City Central finished its run to the title in the Big North Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Lake Orion opened District play with a 1-0 win over No. 9 Rochester Adams in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Plainwell advanced in Division 2 with a 5-0 win over No. 14 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium