Today in the MHSAA: 2/25/20
February 25, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Skiing Finals capped another winter season with four team championships awarded Monday – find Second Half coverage to the right – while Hockey Regionals also began and a pair of girls basketball results made big headlines.
1. Girls Basketball: West runner-up Brighton advanced to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title game with a 49-38 win over East champion Wayne Memorial – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Lake City moved to 19-1 by handing Bellaire its first loss of the season, 37-27 – Cadillac News
3. Hockey: Kalamazoo Eagles avenged a 4-3 overtime loss to Capital City with a 2-1 Division 1 Regional win – JoeInsider.com
4. Hockey: New Boston United and Southgate-Monroe split during the regular season, but NBU came out on top 8-3 in Division 1 Regional play – Southgate News-Herald
5. Hockey: The No. 9 Traverse Bay Reps opened Division 1 Regional play with a 6-2 win over Grand Rapids Christian – MI Sports Now
6. Girls Basketball: Hartland also advanced to the KLAA final with a 46-25 win over Dearborn – Detroit News
7. Boys Basketball: Fife Lake Forest Area upset Gaylord St. Mary 87-72 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Girls Basketball: Pinconning downed Whittemore-Prescott 66-28 to move to 13-6, guaranteeing its winningest season since 2002 – Bay City Times
9. Boys Basketball: Pickford improved to 15-2 with a 55-46 win over Engadine – MI Sports Now
10. Boys Basketball: Gladstone picked up a 79-61 win over Ishpeming Westwood – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart downed Blanchard Montabella 62-40 to clinch the Mid-State Activities Conference championship – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Girls Basketball: From Thursday, Niles Brandywine got past rival Buchanan 73-38 to lock up the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Red title – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press