Today in the MHSAA: 2/24/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 24, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard came back to defeat Detroit Renaissance 53-52 in overtime in the annual Operation Friendship championship matchup – MLIVE-Detroit
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart clinched its first league championship since 1963, claiming the West Michigan Conference Rivers with a 63-45 win over Mason County Central – CatchMark SportsNet
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Salem edged Wayne Memorial 67-64 in overtime of the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Detroit News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt clinched a share of the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title with a 54-44 win over Lansing Waverly – Lansing State Journal
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won the outright Highland Conference title with a 31-20 victory over McBain – Cadillac News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Saginaw Valley Lutheran downed Michigan Lutheran Seminary 56-48 to clinch a share of the Tri-Valley Conference 10-2 title – Saginaw News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gwyneth Bramer went over 1,000 career points in Traverse City St. Francis’ big win over Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. HOCKEY St. Clair Shores downed Grosse Pointe South 3-2, and Warren De La Salle Collegiate defeated Port Huron Northern 7-4 in Division 3 Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. HOCKEY Ann Arbor Pioneer and Brownstown Woodhaven advanced in Division 1 Regionals – Southgate News-Herald
10. HOCKEY Cade Katlin had three goals in Howell’s Division 1-opening win over Grand Blanc – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review