Today In The MHSAA: 2/24/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 24, 2021
The girls and boys basketball landscapes began to take shape in a number of leagues all over the state Tuesday as a multitude of local championship contenders faced off.
1. Boys Basketball: McBain won a matchup of ranked undefeated teams 64-35 over Beal City – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Girls Basketball: Undefeated Hudsonville handed East Kentwood its first loss, 56-52 – FOX 17
3. Boys Basketball: Jason Jergens became the third 1,000-point scorer in his family in Marcellus Howardsville Christian’s 52-38 win over St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. Girls Basketball: Haslett remained undefeated and handed Williamston its first defeat, 38-31 – Lansing State Journal
5. Girls Basketball: East Lansing won a matchup between annual powers, 51-37 over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
6. Girls Basketball: South Lyon East became the last undefeated team in the Lakes Valley Conference by handing Walled Lake Central its first loss 57-42 – Oakland Press
7. Boys Basketball: Escanaba moved to 6-0 with a 63-57 win over Marquette – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Girls Basketball: Muskegon avenged last season’s District loss to Reeths-Puffer with a 50-48 overtime win – Local Sports Journal
9. Boys Basketball: Battle Creek Pennfield also won a matchup of unbeaten teams 57-45 over Coldwater – FOX 17
10. Boys Basketball: Traverse City St. Francis handed Charlevoix its first loss, 59-55 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star