Today In The MHSAA: 2/24/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 24, 2021
The girls and boys basketball landscapes began to take shape in a number of leagues all over the state Tuesday as a multitude of local championship contenders faced off.
1. Boys Basketball: McBain won a matchup of ranked undefeated teams 64-35 over Beal City – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Girls Basketball: Undefeated Hudsonville handed East Kentwood its first loss, 56-52 – FOX 17
3. Boys Basketball: Jason Jergens became the third 1,000-point scorer in his family in Marcellus Howardsville Christian’s 52-38 win over St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. Girls Basketball: Haslett remained undefeated and handed Williamston its first defeat, 38-31 – Lansing State Journal
5. Girls Basketball: East Lansing won a matchup between annual powers, 51-37 over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
6. Girls Basketball: South Lyon East became the last undefeated team in the Lakes Valley Conference by handing Walled Lake Central its first loss 57-42 – Oakland Press
7. Boys Basketball: Escanaba moved to 6-0 with a 63-57 win over Marquette – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Girls Basketball: Muskegon avenged last season’s District loss to Reeths-Puffer with a 50-48 overtime win – Local Sports Journal
9. Boys Basketball: Battle Creek Pennfield also won a matchup of unbeaten teams 57-45 over Coldwater – FOX 17
10. Boys Basketball: Traverse City St. Francis handed Charlevoix its first loss, 59-55 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press