Today in the MHSAA: 2/24/17
February 24, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
On what was the final night of the regular season for many girls basketball teams across the state, they made it count with league titles, upsets, milestone baskets and at least one school record.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Edwardsburg clinched the Wolverine Conference overall championship with a 46-39 win over Otsego – Kalamazoo Gazette
Brethren clinched its first West Michigan D League title since 2006 with a win over Mason County Eastern – Manistee News Advocate
Leroy Pine River clinched a third straight Highland Conference outright title with a 48-43 win over Lake City – Cadillac News
Bark River-Harris upset Class D top-ranked Crystal Falls Forest Park 73-60 to cap the regular season – Escanaba Daily Press
Munising’s Marissa Immel, a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council, passed 1,000 career points in a win over Rapid River – Marquette Mining Journal
Hartland downed Wayne Memorial to win the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Kalle Martinez scored a school-record 48 points with 11 3-pointers as Bay City John Glenn got past Saginaw Swan Valley 64-56 – Bay City Times
Boys Basketball
Traverse City West took over sole possession of first place in the Big North Conference with a 49-46 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Hockey
Lake Orion downed Farmington Hills United 4-0 to cap an Oakland Activities Association Red title run – Oakland Press
Division 3 No. 3 Calumet won a matchup of state-ranked teams, downing Division 2 No. 10 Marquette 3-0 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now