Today in the MHSAA: 2/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 23, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage doubled up Flint Powers Catholic to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title for the second time in program history – Saginaw News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Baldwin clinched the West Michigan D League title with a 57-45 win over Pentwater – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central defeated Jefferson 52-41 to clinch a share of the Huron League title, then ended up with the championship outright as Flat Rock edged co-leader Riverview 46-45 – Monroe News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Harbor Light Christian downed Mackinaw City 71-32 to claim the Northern Lakes Conference title for the first time since 2011 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Dearborn Edsel Ford and Brownstown Woodhaven are co-champions of the Downriver League after Edsel’s 48-32 win – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall finished a perfect regular season and West Michigan Conference Lakes title run with a 75-57 victory over Muskegon Oakridge – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Nouvel clinched a repeat Tri-Valley Conference White title with an 81-40 victory over Michigan Lutheran Seminary – WJRT
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard defeated Detroit Renaissance 54-39 to claim the Operation Friendship meeting of league champions – MLIVE-Detroit
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bay City All Saints finished perfect in the North Central Thumb League Stripes, defeating Carsonville-Port Sanilac – Bay City Times
10. BOWLING Holton and Ravenna’s boys and girls teams advanced to Division 4 Finals, Ravenna finishing first and Holton second for girls and with the order reversed for the boys Regional – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan announced its Mr. Basketball Award finalists – Detroit Free Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II became Davison’s all-time leading scorer as his team defeated Saginaw Arthur Hill 68-57 – Mid-Michigan Now
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central downed Alpena 71-49, but Alpena’s Tucker Bright reached 1,000 career points – Alpena News
HOCKEY No. 2 Marquette defeated Escanaba 7-1 in a Division 3 Regional, giving Marquette coach Doug Garrow his 200th win – Upper Michigan’s Source
GIRLS BASKETBALL Portage Central completed an outright championship run in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference with a 46-36 win over second-place Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Portage Central also finished an outright SMAC run on the boys side with a 58-33 win over Lakeshore – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 4/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 15, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian defeated Division 4 top-ranked Kalamazoo Christian 4-0 in a matchup of 2023 Finals champions – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 champion Brighton finished 3-0 at the East-West Play Day with wins over 2023 Division 2 runner-up East Grand Rapids, Spring Lake and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Escanaba opened with a 3-0 run at the Lakeshore Grand Slam Tournament, defeating Spring Lake and honorable mentions Muskegon Oakridge and Wayland – Escanaba Daily Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 10 Mendon repeated as champion of the Holton Tournament, downing Beal City, No. 5 Hillman and Alcona – Sturgis Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 New Baltimore Anchor Bay edged Division 3 No. 4 Warren Regina 2-1 – Macomb Daily
6. GIRLS SOCCER Emma Bradley scored the game-winner directly on a corner kick to lead Clarkston past Division 1 No. 7 Rochester 2-1 – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD The Rockford girls and Northville boys won Rockford’s Ram Classic championships – Athletic.net
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Central to clinch its fourth-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western became the first team to repeat as Bay County champion in baseball by downing John Glenn in the finale – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Garber also was the Bay County champion on the soccer pitch, finishing 3-0-1 at the tournament – Bay City Times