Today in the MHSAA: 2/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 23, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage doubled up Flint Powers Catholic to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title for the second time in program history – Saginaw News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Baldwin clinched the West Michigan D League title with a 57-45 win over Pentwater – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central defeated Jefferson 52-41 to clinch a share of the Huron League title, then ended up with the championship outright as Flat Rock edged co-leader Riverview 46-45 – Monroe News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Harbor Light Christian downed Mackinaw City 71-32 to claim the Northern Lakes Conference title for the first time since 2011 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Dearborn Edsel Ford and Brownstown Woodhaven are co-champions of the Downriver League after Edsel’s 48-32 win – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall finished a perfect regular season and West Michigan Conference Lakes title run with a 75-57 victory over Muskegon Oakridge – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Nouvel clinched a repeat Tri-Valley Conference White title with an 81-40 victory over Michigan Lutheran Seminary – WJRT
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard defeated Detroit Renaissance 54-39 to claim the Operation Friendship meeting of league champions – MLIVE-Detroit
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bay City All Saints finished perfect in the North Central Thumb League Stripes, defeating Carsonville-Port Sanilac – Bay City Times
10. BOWLING Holton and Ravenna’s boys and girls teams advanced to Division 4 Finals, Ravenna finishing first and Holton second for girls and with the order reversed for the boys Regional – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan announced its Mr. Basketball Award finalists – Detroit Free Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II became Davison’s all-time leading scorer as his team defeated Saginaw Arthur Hill 68-57 – Mid-Michigan Now
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central downed Alpena 71-49, but Alpena’s Tucker Bright reached 1,000 career points – Alpena News
HOCKEY No. 2 Marquette defeated Escanaba 7-1 in a Division 3 Regional, giving Marquette coach Doug Garrow his 200th win – Upper Michigan’s Source
GIRLS BASKETBALL Portage Central completed an outright championship run in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference with a 46-36 win over second-place Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Portage Central also finished an outright SMAC run on the boys side with a 58-33 win over Lakeshore – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 6/2/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 2, 2022
1. GOLF/BOYS TENNIS The first five MHSAA Finals championships of this spring were decided in the Upper Peninsula in Division 1 boys tennis and Division 1 and 2 girls and boys golf – Second Half
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Huron Valley United handed No. 7 Midland/Dow its lone loss in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal, 22-19 – Spinal Column
3. GIRLS LACROSSE No. 4 Bloomfield Hills advanced to a Division 1 Regional Final with an 18-14 win over No. 5 Birmingham United – Oakland Press
4. BOYS GOLF No. 5 Detroit Catholic Central, No. 7 Northville and No. 6 Brighton advanced from their Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional, Brighton on a tie-breaker over No. 4 Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BOYS LACROSSE No. 6 Midland/Dow defeated No. 7 Traverse City United 15-8 to claim a Division 1 Regional title – Midland Daily News
6. BOYS LACROSSE A last-minute goal sent No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central past Ada Forest Hills Eastern 13-12 in a Division 2 Regional Final – FOX 17
7. SOFTBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart swept Breckenridge to clinch its first Mid-State Activities Conference title since 2013 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 12 Breckenridge swept Sacred Heart in a matchup of first-place teams to claim a third-straight MSAC title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. GIRLS SOCCER Petoskey advanced in a Division 2 District Semifinal with a 2-1 win over No. 15 Gaylord – Up North Live
10. GIRLS SOCCER Parma Western came back and defeated Jackson Northwest in overtime 2-1 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Jackson Citizen Patriot