Today In The MHSAA: 2/23/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 23, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 4 Midland Dow ran its league title streak to four with a 56-45 win over Flint Carman-Ainsworth in a matchup of leaders in the Saginaw Valley League – Midland Daily News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bloomingdale clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference title with a 30-29 win over Hartford – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 17 Reese edged Cass City 45-43 to secure the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – Bay City Times
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 15 Rockford edged Holland West Ottawa 53-51 to clinch a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title thanks also to Grandville’s win over No. 8 Grand Haven – FOX 17
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 6 Chelsea finished an outright title run in the Southeastern Conference White with a 69-48 win over second-place Tecumseh – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 6 Parma Western defeated Marshall 63-33 to finish an Interstate 8 Athletic Conference outright title run – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jaci Tubergen broke Division 1 No. 2 Hudsonville’s career scoring record during her team’s 60-36 win over Jenison – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Luke Walker’s overtime game-winner sent Clarkston Everest Collegiate past Division 4 No. 18 Marine City Cardinal Mooney in the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal semifinals – Oakland Press
9. HOCKEY Pinckney advanced in its Division 3 Regional with a shutout of Dexter – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 2 St. Ignace improved to 17-2 and handed Division 4 No. 12 Mackinaw City just its second loss, 65-38– Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now