Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 2, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News
2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald
4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal
5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times
8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times
10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now