Today In The MHSAA: 2/2/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 2, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 14 Parma Western moved ahead for good as time expired in a 56-55 win over Division 3 top-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Prep – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Madison clinched the Macomb Area Conference Bronze championship with a 54-52 win over Center Line – Macomb Daily
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 top-ranked Portland St. Patrick finished a regular-season sweep of No. 3 Fowler, 58-51 – Lansing State Journal
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 5 Ferndale held on to get past Division 1 No. 18 Clarkston 56-52 – MLive-Detroit
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield defeated Division 4 No. 4 Adrian Lenawee Christian 52-36 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. SKIING The Harbor Springs girls and Great North Alpine boys won Lake Michigan Conference meets – Petoskey News-Review
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Belleville extended its lead atop the Kensington Lakes Activities Association East with a 62-45 win over second-place Dearborn – Detroit News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Central opened with an 11-0 run, but Division 2 No. 7 Benton Harbor came back for an 87-79 win – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BOWLING Bronson and Kalamazoo Christian split matches, with the Bronson girls and K-Christian boys victorious – Sturgis Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Undefeated and Division 3 No. 9 Kent City handed Sparta just its second defeat, 43-23 – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now