Today in the MHSAA: 2/22/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 22, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids downed Reed City 48-46 to clinch the Central State Activities Association championship – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. HOCKEY Petoskey advanced in its Division 3 Regional with a 5-4 triple-overtime win over Cadillac – Petoskey News-Review
3. HOCKEY Bay Area also advanced in Division 3, with a 5-4 win over Freeland/Nouvel/Valley Lutheran – WJRT
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mason County Central downed Fremont in a crossover matchup of West Michigan Conference teams that are a combined 31-8 this winter – MI Sports Now
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech handed Riverview Gabriel Richard just its third loss, 70-63 – Southgate News-Herald
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Watervliet came back multiple times to get past Martin 42-40 – WWMT
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc followed Bryce O’Mara to a 73-66 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won its 18th straight game, 49-36 over Hart – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall pulled within one more win of a perfect regular season with a 65-43 victory over Fremont – CatchMark SportsNet
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Lake Linden-Hubbell earned an impressive 65-54 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Upper Michigan Source
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News