Today in the MHSAA: 2/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 22, 2023
1. BASKETBALL Cass City’s girls and boys teams both clinched shares of Greater Thumb Conference West titles, and Saylar Cuthrell went over 1,000 career points – Huron Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Undefeated North Farmington defeated Oxford 41-38 to clinch the outright Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Jackson edged Chelsea 83-81 to clinch a share of the Southeastern Conference White championship – Ann Arbor News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Chesaning earned a share of the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference title with a 42-39 overtime win over Ovid-Elsie – Mid-Michigan Now
5. SKIING Traverse City West’s girls and boys teams both finished Big North Conference championship runs – Cadillac News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Bridgeport claimed the outright Tri-Valley Conference 8 title with a 59-46 win over Essexville Garber – Saginaw News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford earned a share of the Southeastern Conference Red title with a 59-29 win over Ypsilanti Lincoln – Monroe News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Saline in the SEC Red and Whitmore Lake in the Michigan Independent Athletic Conference clinched league championships – Ann Arbor News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc doubled up Midland to clinch the Saginaw Valley League championship – WJRT
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Colon finished a title run in the Southern Central Athletic Association West with a 78-45 win over Battle Creek St. Philip – Sturgis Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched the outright Northern Lakes Conference title with a 51-42 win over Alanson – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Onsted clinched a share of the Lenawee County Athletic Association championship with a 56-36 win over Clinton – Adrian Daily Telegram
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic earned one of its best wins of a strong run, 65-38 over Ypsilanti Arbor Prep – Lansing State Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit U-D Jesuit edged Warren De La Salle Collegiate 54-48 to reach the Detroit Catholic League Bishop final – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian ended Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s 75-game league winning streak, 82-54 – Grand Rapids Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mary Copple went over 1,000 career points in Brighton’s 54-45 win over Belleville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
GIRLS BASKETBALL Zeeland East’s Mirra Fenlon and Saugatuck’s Kennedy Gustafson broke school records in wins – Holland Sentinel
GIRLS BASKETBALL Olivia Hayes broke the Holland Black River single-season scoring record in her team’s big win over West Michigan Aviation Academy – Holland Sentinel
GIRLS BASKETBALL Maddie Geers went over 1,000 career points in Kent City’s 65-49 win over Morley Stanwood – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 12, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Gretchen Weiland no-hit No. 9 Hancock over six innings of a 12-0 Division 4 Quarterfinal victory for No. 7 Hillman – Alpena News
2. SOFTBALL Megan Beemer hit three home runs to lead No. 2 Hudsonville past honorable mention Midland in Division 1 4-3 – Grand Rapids Press
3. SOFTBALL Top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing will play for a fifth-straight Division 4 title after a 2-0 Quarterfinal win over No. 4 Plymouth Christian Academy – Huron Daily Tribune
4. SOFTBALL Kaitlyn Pallozzi struck out 19 as top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy downed No. 7 Allen Park 3-0 in Division 1 – Detroit News
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Kalamazoo Christian downed No. 7 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2-1 in a Division 4 Semifinal – WWMT
6. SOFTBALL No. 4 Vicksburg is headed back to the Division 2 Semifinals thanks to a 7-1 win over No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. SOFTBALL Rylee Limberger’s homer sent No. 10 Lake Orion past White Lake Lakeland 9-7 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
8. SOFTBALL No. 3 South Lyon will return to the Division 1 Semifinals thanks to a 6-0 win over honorable mention Hartland – Hometown Life
9. SOFTBALL No. 8 Clare advanced in Division 3 with a 5-0 win over honorable mention New Lothrop – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
10. SOFTBALL No. 3 Buchanan also moved on in Division 3 with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Ravenna – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams edged Salem 2-1 to advance to the Division 1 Final – Oakland Press
SOFTBALL No. 5 Holton is headed to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 12-9 win over No. 8 Beal City – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 3-1 win over No. 8 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian – Jackson Citizen Patriot
GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland earned a trip to East Lansing in Division 1 with a 2-1 Semifinal win over Grand Haven – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
SOFTBALL North Branch got off to a fast start in an 8-1 Division 1 Quarterfinal win over St. Clair – WJRT
SOFTBALL No. 4 Evart moved on in Division 3 with a 9-0 win over honorable mention Gladstone – Cadillac News
SOFTBALL Last season’s Division 4 runner-up and current No. 3 Mendon will play to reach the Final again after a 12-0 win over Dansville – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Reigning champion and top-ranked Gaylord advanced in Division 2 with an 18-1 win over honorable mention Muskegon Oakridge – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Milan in Division 2 and Ottawa Lake Whiteford in Division 3 earned Semifinal berths; they are honorable mentions in their respective divisions – Monroe News