Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline downed Ann Arbor Huron 69-60 to win the Southeastern Conference Red title outright – Ann Arbor News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morrice ran its league title streak to four with a 57-32 win over International Academy of Flint that secured a share in the GAC Blue – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell edged Northville 45-43 to finish its run to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona edged Bellaire 54-52 to create a shared Ski Valley Conference championship between the pair – Up North Live
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady clinched an outright Genesee Area Conference Red title with a 68-44 win over Flint Beecher – WJRT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Auburn Hills Avondale came back to defeat Oxford 60-56 and clinch the Oakland Activities Association Blue title outright – Oakland Press
7. SKIING Traverse City West and Harbor Springs clinched sweeps of their leagues’ championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt downed Holt 54-41 to clinch the outright Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest secured the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship with a 56-41 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland guaranteed itself a share of the CAAC White title with a 55-25 win over Charlotte – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington clinched a share of the OAA Red championship with a 43-38 win over Rochester Adams – Hometown Life
GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford clinched a share of the SEC Red title with a 43-38 win over Dexter – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Posen’s Logan Timm broke the MHSAA single-season steals record during a 50-48 loss to Mackinaw City – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 4/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 30, 2024
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan ran its winning streak to 13 with a sweep of Division 2 No. 3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Cass City defeated Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 6-5 to open a doubleheader split – Huron Daily Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Two late goals sent Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake past No. 13 St. Joseph 2-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Byron Center pulled away for a 5-2 win over Division 2 No. 7 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. BOYS GOLF Glen Lake’s Michael Houtteman and Frankfort were winners at the Northwest Conference 18-hole event – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Okemos swept Grand Ledge with Caleb Bonemer hitting safely in every at bat over the doubleheader – WILX
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Traverse City St. Francis scored both of its goals during the second half to get past Elk Rapids 2-1 – Up North Live
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Chelsea downed Pinckney 1-0 to move into first place alone in the Southeastern Conference White – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Midland downed Division 3 No. 10 Essexville Garber 4-2 – Midland Daily News
10. SOFTBALL Dexter swept Monroe, but Monroe’s Alana Aulph hit four home runs including three in the opener – Monroe News