Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline downed Ann Arbor Huron 69-60 to win the Southeastern Conference Red title outright – Ann Arbor News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morrice ran its league title streak to four with a 57-32 win over International Academy of Flint that secured a share in the GAC Blue – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell edged Northville 45-43 to finish its run to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona edged Bellaire 54-52 to create a shared Ski Valley Conference championship between the pair – Up North Live
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady clinched an outright Genesee Area Conference Red title with a 68-44 win over Flint Beecher – WJRT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Auburn Hills Avondale came back to defeat Oxford 60-56 and clinch the Oakland Activities Association Blue title outright – Oakland Press
7. SKIING Traverse City West and Harbor Springs clinched sweeps of their leagues’ championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt downed Holt 54-41 to clinch the outright Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest secured the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship with a 56-41 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland guaranteed itself a share of the CAAC White title with a 55-25 win over Charlotte – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington clinched a share of the OAA Red championship with a 43-38 win over Rochester Adams – Hometown Life
GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford clinched a share of the SEC Red title with a 43-38 win over Dexter – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Posen’s Logan Timm broke the MHSAA single-season steals record during a 50-48 loss to Mackinaw City – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville edged Grand Haven 47-44 in a Division 1 District opener – FOX 17
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 62-61 win over Ludington – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Birmingham Seaholm won a matchup of league champions, 55-48 over Groves in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Clair strung together a 28-0 run as part of its 67-41 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Genesee earned its first District victory since 2010, 50-44 over Marlette in Division 4 – Flint Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central came back from six points down with 30 seconds to play to edge Sault Ste. Marie 58-57 in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Essexville Garber moved past Carrollton in Division 2 on a buzzer-beating 3-pointer – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt won with a closing-seconds defensive stop, 63-60 over Jackson in Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Harper Creek upset Coldwater 44-39 in a Division 1 opener – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield earned its first District win since 2017, 62-56 over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press