Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL New Haven Merritt scored the winner with 1.3 seconds to go to defeat Canton Prep 69-68 and clinch the Detroit Metro Athletic Conference Gold championship – Macomb Daily
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bronson finished an outright championship run through the Big 8 Conference with a 47-39 win over Springport – Sturgis Journal
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City won big over Alanson to finish a perfect run through the Northern Lakes Conference – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Blanchard Montabella downed Carson City-Crystal 38-29 to clinch the Mid-State Activities Conference title – Greenville Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooke Ferraiuolo went over 1,000 career points in Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian’s big win over Ellsworth – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice earned its first Catholic League Tournament championship game berth since 1999 with a 65-47 win over Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
7. HOCKEY Mount Pleasant advanced in Division 2 with a 1-0 Regional-opening win over Bay Area – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Caro also won with a buzzer-beater, getting past Kingston 52-50 – Saginaw News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hancock got past rival Houghton 47-45 – Upper Michigan Source
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Elk Rapids earned a 69-59 win over Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News