Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/19
February 21, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A championship capper to an incredible turnaround season and a bowling title sweep topped a highlight-filled Wednesday across the state.
1. Boys Basketball: Carleton Airport downed Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 69-59 to claim a share of the Huron League title, its first since 2001 and after going 2-19 overall last season – Monroe News
2. Bowling: Muskegon Oakridge’s girls and boys teams both claimed outright league championships at the Coastal Conference finale – Local Sports Journal
3. Boys Basketball: Harbor Beach, with an assist from Marlette, closed out the Greater Thumb Conference East championship with a win over Capac – Huron Daily Tribune
4. Boys Basketball: Petoskey got past Alpena 64-52 to clinch a share of the Big North Conference championship – Petoskey News-Review
5. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Heights downed Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 71-46 to clinch the Lakes 8 Conference title – Local Sports Journal
6. Competitive Cheer: Muskegon Mona Shores won its 10th straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
7. Girls Basketball: Dearborn Divine Child avenged two losses this season by taking the third meeting with Farmington Hills Mercy 54-43 in the Detroit Catholic League A-B semifinals – State Champs!
8. Bowling: The Division 2 No. 4 Coldwater boys finished with a share of the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference title after falling to Jackson Northwest – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Girls Basketball: Natalie Dunn became the third Holland West Ottawa player to go over 1,000 career points with 20 in a win over Grandville – Holland Sentinel
10. Boys Basketball: Romeo Weems led New Haven to a 74-58 win over Detroit Edison with a quadruple-double – 34 points, 12 rebounds, 10 steals and 10 blocks – Detroit News
Also of note …
Basketball: From Tuesday, Otsego’s Mattison Rayman and Climax-Scotts’ Cole Eshuis both eclipsed 1,000 career points in wins – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now