Today in the MHSAA: 2/20/17
February 20, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League titles … District titles … Regional titles … and we even crowned our first MHSAA Finals champions of the winter during a weekend of celebrations. Check out this sizable collection of links to find out more.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Marshall won the outright Interstate 8 Athletic Conference title with a 50-29 win over rival Jackson Northwest – Battle Creek Enquirer
DeWitt earned a share of the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title with a 54-43 win over Haslett – Lansing State Journal
Farmington Hills Mercy clinched the Detroit Catholic League A-B championship with a 45-36 win over Bloomfield Hills Marian – Detroit Free Press
Battle Creek Lakeview finished an outright Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference East title with a 72-32 win over Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – Battle Creek Enquirer
Sault Ste. Marie downed Newberry 45-34 to clinch its first Straits Area Conference title since 2007-08 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Ludington repeated as champ of the Lakes 8 Athletic Conference with a 60-40 win over Manistee – Ludington Daily News
Warren Cousino clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red-White tournament title with a 53-34 win over Port Huron Northern – Macomb Daily
Royal Oak Shrine downed Waterford Our Lady 52-49 in the Detroit Catholic League C-D Final to clinch its first league title in 23 years – Oakland Press
Detroit Martin Luther King clinched its sixth straight Detroit Public School League tournament title by downing Mumford 56-33 – Detroit News
Boys Basketball
East Lansing clinched a share of the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title with a 66-61 win over Holt – Lansing State Journal
Kinross Maplewood Baptist won the Northern Lights League tournament by downing Mackinac Island in the final – Escanaba Daily Press
A game-winning 3-pointer gave Sturgis a 52-51 upset of Benton Harbor – Sturgis Journal
Detroit Cass Tech won its first Detroit PSL title in more than 20 years with a 55-47 win over King – Detroit News
Bowling
The St. Charles boys – No. 1 in Division 4 – won their fourth straight Tri-Valley Conference championship and placed three of the top five in singles – Saginaw News
Gaylord’s girls claimed the Northern Michigan Bowling Conference championship – Petoskey News-Review
Grand Haven’s boys, ranked No. 8 in Division 1, capped a dominating run through the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red – Grand Haven Tribune
Cheer
Division 1 honorable mention Southgate Anderson clinched its ninth straight District championship – Southgate News-Herald
Top-ranked Gibraltar Carlson made it nine straight Division 2 District titles, finishing four points ahead of No. 3 Dearborn Divine Child and also ahead of No. 2 Allen Park – Southgate News-Herald
Gymnastics
Northville won a close race for the KLAA league meet title, edging Plymouth by fewer than two points – Observer & Eccentric
Hockey
Division 1 top-ranked Brighton downed Division 2 No. 2 Hartland to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Swimming & Diving
Brighton’s boys earned a share of the KLAA West championship with Howell and Grand Blanc by winning the league meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Marquette’s boys claimed their fourth straight Upper Peninsula Finals championship – Second Half
Houghton’s girls outlasted a competitive field to claim the Upper Peninsula Finals title – Second Half
Wrestling
Lowell advanced 13 to the MHSAA Individual Finals in Division 2, including five Regional champions – Grand Rapids Press
Davison is sending 12 wrestlers to the Division 1 Individual Finals, including six who won titles Saturday – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News