Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2021
Buzzer beaters and big comebacks were some of the names of the game among headliners across the state Thursday.
Boys Basketball: Hemlock’s Nolan Finkbeiner went over 1,000 career points in his team’s 68-55 win over Carrollton – Saginaw News
2. Girls Basketball: Montague won a matchup of West Michigan Conference contenders, 44-37 over Hart – Muskegon Chronicle
3. Boys Basketball: Fife Lake Forest Area came back from 20 down after three quarters to defeat Indian River Inland Lakes 73-71 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Girls Basketball: Gabriella Guy’s buzzer beater gave Petoskey a 41-39 win over Traverse City West – Petoskey News-Review
5. Boys Basketball: After seeing a double-digit lead disappear in the fourth quarter, Grand Ledge took over in overtime of a 49-43 win over Okemos – Lansing State Journal
6. Hockey: Ann Arbor Pioneer came back from a goal down to defeat Saline 3-2 in overtime – Ann Arbor News
7. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield earned an important league win impressively against Clarkston – Oakland Press
8. Boys Basketball: Reese moved to 3-0 while handing Bad Axe its first defeat, 65-53 – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: Ann Arbor Pioneer earned nine Finals cuts in a big win over Monroe – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Wrestling: Goodrich opened its season with a sweep including a win over Fenton – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News