Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/19
February 19, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With teams statewide taking advantage of a chance to play make-up basketball games, Monday was full of highlights with league title celebrations galore and two of the best in girls Division 1 facing off for the second time this winter.
1. Girls Basketball: DeWitt handed East Lansing its first loss, 58-46, to create a tie atop the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue standings – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Mount Pleasant edged Midland 57-54 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League Red title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Boys Basketball: Howell edged Wayne Memorial 58-57 to advance to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Basketball: Traverse City St. Francis downed Elk Rapids 57-40 to clinch its third straight Lake Michigan Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Basketball: Sturgis clinched the Wolverine Conference South title with a 49-40 win over Edwardsburg – Sturgis Journal
6. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing downed Caro 54-40 to clinch a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title – Huron Daily Tribune
7. Boys Basketball: Oscoda downed Hillman 60-43 in setting a program record with its 18th victory this season – Alpena News
8. Boys Basketball: Tyler Beauchamp went over 1,000 career points as Kingsford downed Menominee 78-68 – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Girls Basketball: Saugatuck’s Madelyn Moore went over 1,000 career points during her team’s loss to Delton Kellogg – Holland Sentinel
10. Boys Basketball: Canton will face Howell in the KLAA championship game thanks to an 80-51 semifinal win over Belleville – Detroit News
Also of note …
Girls Bowling: From Saturday, Cheboygan won the Northern Michigan Bowling Conference Tournament after tying for first in the league during regular-season competition – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 20, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake ended No. 8 Parma Western’s season with only one loss, 1-0 in a Division 2 District Final – FOX 17
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Lower Peninsula Division 2 honorable mention Shepherd girls clinched their 13th-straight Jack Pine Conference championship, and Gladwin’s boys repeated – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. VOLLEYBALL Bullock Creek swept Standish-Sterling to claim an outright Tri-Valley Conference 10 title, its first league championship in eight years – Midland Daily News
4. BOYS SOCCER Onsted clinched its first District title since 2009, defeating Michigan Center 3-0 in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Zeeland East girls – No. 5 in LPD2 – and Zeeland West boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship races – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Clarkston surged late to secure a Division 1 District title against Grand Blanc – Oakland Press
7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 honorable mention Erie Mason boys won the final Tri-County Conference jamboree to clinch the league title – Monroe News
8. CROSS COUNTRY Otsego swept Wolverine Conference championships; Otsego’s girls are No. 1 in LPD2., and the boys are No. 8 – Niles Daily Star
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Centreville girls and Bloomingdale boys finished championship runs in the Southwest 10 Conference – Sturgis Journal
10. CROSS COUNTRY Hillsdale Academy swept Southern Central Athletic Association championship meet victories; both teams are ranked No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter