Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/19
February 19, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With teams statewide taking advantage of a chance to play make-up basketball games, Monday was full of highlights with league title celebrations galore and two of the best in girls Division 1 facing off for the second time this winter.
1. Girls Basketball: DeWitt handed East Lansing its first loss, 58-46, to create a tie atop the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue standings – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Mount Pleasant edged Midland 57-54 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League Red title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Boys Basketball: Howell edged Wayne Memorial 58-57 to advance to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Basketball: Traverse City St. Francis downed Elk Rapids 57-40 to clinch its third straight Lake Michigan Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Basketball: Sturgis clinched the Wolverine Conference South title with a 49-40 win over Edwardsburg – Sturgis Journal
6. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing downed Caro 54-40 to clinch a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title – Huron Daily Tribune
7. Boys Basketball: Oscoda downed Hillman 60-43 in setting a program record with its 18th victory this season – Alpena News
8. Boys Basketball: Tyler Beauchamp went over 1,000 career points as Kingsford downed Menominee 78-68 – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Girls Basketball: Saugatuck’s Madelyn Moore went over 1,000 career points during her team’s loss to Delton Kellogg – Holland Sentinel
10. Boys Basketball: Canton will face Howell in the KLAA championship game thanks to an 80-51 semifinal win over Belleville – Detroit News
Also of note …
Girls Bowling: From Saturday, Cheboygan won the Northern Michigan Bowling Conference Tournament after tying for first in the league during regular-season competition – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Big Rapids clinched a share of a third-straight Central State Activities Association championship with a sweep of Lakeview – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Maple City Glen Lake swept Benzie Central to clinch the Northwest Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Hartland won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title for the first time since 2014 with a 2-0 victory over Plymouth – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS GOLF Pentwater placed five golfers among the top seven finishers in clinching the West Michigan D League championship tournament win – Ludington Daily News
5. BASEBALL Jackson Lumen Christi defeated Division 4 No. 7 Marine City Cardinal Mooney 5-0 to claim the Catholic High School League Cardinal title – WILX
6. SOFTBALL Bronson split with Springport, winning the second game to finish a run to a third-straight outright Big 8 Conference championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 13 Mason swept St. Johns to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
8. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 6 Allen Park avenged an earlier loss to Division 2 No. 8 Trenton with a 5-4 victory – Southgate News-Herald
9. BASEBALL No. 15 Portage Northern swept No. 8 Mattawan in a league matchup of Division 1 ranked teams – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. BASEBALL No. 10 Frankenmuth won the first game and No. 4 Freeland the second as two of the best in Division 2 faced off in league play – Saginaw News