Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/19
February 19, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With teams statewide taking advantage of a chance to play make-up basketball games, Monday was full of highlights with league title celebrations galore and two of the best in girls Division 1 facing off for the second time this winter.
1. Girls Basketball: DeWitt handed East Lansing its first loss, 58-46, to create a tie atop the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue standings – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Mount Pleasant edged Midland 57-54 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League Red title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Boys Basketball: Howell edged Wayne Memorial 58-57 to advance to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Basketball: Traverse City St. Francis downed Elk Rapids 57-40 to clinch its third straight Lake Michigan Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Basketball: Sturgis clinched the Wolverine Conference South title with a 49-40 win over Edwardsburg – Sturgis Journal
6. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing downed Caro 54-40 to clinch a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title – Huron Daily Tribune
7. Boys Basketball: Oscoda downed Hillman 60-43 in setting a program record with its 18th victory this season – Alpena News
8. Boys Basketball: Tyler Beauchamp went over 1,000 career points as Kingsford downed Menominee 78-68 – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Girls Basketball: Saugatuck’s Madelyn Moore went over 1,000 career points during her team’s loss to Delton Kellogg – Holland Sentinel
10. Boys Basketball: Canton will face Howell in the KLAA championship game thanks to an 80-51 semifinal win over Belleville – Detroit News
Also of note …
Girls Bowling: From Saturday, Cheboygan won the Northern Michigan Bowling Conference Tournament after tying for first in the league during regular-season competition – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 8/29/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 29, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Amiyah Gibson led Battle Creek Lakeview to its second-straight All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. BOYS SOCCER A quick start netted Hudsonville a 2-1 win over Division 1 No. 15 Grand Haven – FOX 17
3. BOYS SOCCER Mitchel Harrington scored all four Grayling goals in his team’s 4-1 win over Mount Pleasant – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER Roarke Watterson scored three goals in Parma Western’s 4-1 win over Lansing Catholic – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BOYS SOCCER Carleton Airport moved to 6-0-1 with a 5-1 win over Flat Rock – Monroe News
6. VOLLEYBALL Gladwin earned 2-1 victories over Ogemaw Heights and Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER Gabe Glawe and Garret Hamp both scored four goals in Alpena’s big win over Boyne City – Alpena News
8. BOYS SOCCER Shelby scored the game’s only goal in a shutout of Montague – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Fruitport moved to 6-0 with a 3-1 win over Hamilton – MuskegonSports.com
10. BOYS SOCCER Ludington opened league play with a shutout of Hart – Ludington Daily News