Today In The MHSAA: 2/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 18, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched its first girls basketball league title in 29 years with a 47-35 win over Montague in the West Michigan Conference – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Elk Rapids avenged an earlier loss to Division 3 No. 12 Harbor Springs with a 56-49 win to claim the Lake Michigan Conference championship outright – Up North Live
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL McBain finished an outright Highland Conference championship run with a 49-33 win over Division 3 No. 13 Lake City – Cadillac News
4. SKIING Brighton swept Division 1 Regional titles, the boys winning their third straight – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary edged Johannesburg-Lewiston 42-41 to earn the outright Ski Valley Conference title – Petoskey News-Review
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 13 Posen claimed a share of the North Star League Little Dipper championship with a big win over Fairview – Alpena News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central scored the go-ahead goal with 7:05 to play in a 3-1 win over Traverse City West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Caro edged Division 3 No. 14 Reese 54-40, keeping the Rockets from clinching the Greater Thumb Conference West title – Bay City Times
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Charles moved into a first -place tie in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 61-40 win over Breckenridge – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Natalie Wandrie’s buzzer beater gave Indian River Inland Lakes a 48-46 win over Central Lake – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press