Today In The MHSAA: 2/18/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 18, 2021
More league champions were celebrated in skiing Wednesday, with regional champions rising in Muskegon-area bowling and statewide elite facing off in competitive cheer, basketball and hockey.
1. Skiing: Harbor Springs’ girls clinched their 13th-straight Lake Michigan Conference title, and Great North Alpine claimed the boys title – Petoskey News-Review
2. Skiing: The Onekema girls and Benzie Central boys finished league title runs in the Lake Michigan Ski Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Bowling: Whitehall’s girls won their first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship, while Fruitport’s boys repeated – Local Sports Journal
4. Competitive Cheer: Reigning Division 2 champion Allen Park topped reigning runner-up Gibraltar Carlson after the powers were separated by less than a point after Round 2 – Southgate News-Herald
5. Hockey: Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic shut out Division 1 No. 4 Saginaw Heritage 5-0 – WJRT
6. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Grand Blanc 65-52 in a matchup of highly-regarded contenders – Oakland Press
7. Hockey: Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice downed Division 1 No. 2 Brighton 4-2 – Observer & Eccentric
8. Hockey: Division 1 No. 6 Traverse Bay Reps downed Division 2 No. 8 Traverse City Central 3-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Girls Basketball: Carly McCrum went over 1,000 career points as Bay City John Glenn downed Alma 41-32 – Bay City Times
10. Girls Basketball: Although New Lothrop lost 52-47 to Linden, the Hornets’ Brooke Wenzlick went over 1,000 career points – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
Athletic Directors: East Grand Rapids’ Tim Johnston, an MHSAA Bush Award honoree this past year, will retire this summer after 38 years in educational athletics – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 10/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 17, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian downed No. 3 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2-1 to advance to a Division 4 District Final, where Calvin will face No. 13 Byron Center Zion Christian, a 1-0 winner over Holland Black River in the other District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford downed No. 9 Elk Rapids in a shootout in a Division 3 District Semifinal – MI Sports Now
3. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central shot a 348 to complete a Big North Conference championship run – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford scored the game-winner with less than a minute to play to get past Lake Orion in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Grand Haven moved on in Division 1 with an overtime win over Holland West Ottawa – Grand Haven Tribune
6. BOYS SOCCER Dearborn Divine Child edged Melvindale 2-1 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Clarkston will face Oxford for a Division 1 District title after outlasting Grand Blanc 1-0 – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Three Rivers’ Christian Selent scored all five goals in his team’s 5-2 Division 3 win over Buchanan – Niles Daily Star
9. BOYS SOCCER Goodrich advanced in Division 2 with a 3-2 overtime win over Ortonville Brandon – WJRT
10. BOYS SOCCER Fenton and Linden lined up a Division 2 District Final matchup with wins over Lake Fenton and Fowlerville, respectively – Mid-Michigan Now