Today in the MHSAA: 2/18/19
February 18, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Wrestling Regionals, Cheer Districts and more than a dozen hockey, basketball and bowling league championships won over the weekend make today’s list of high achievers perhaps the longest so far this 2018-19 school year – and check elsewhere on Second Half for coverage of our first winter Finals in Upper Peninsula swimming & diving.
1. Boys Basketball: Oscoda tied a school record with its 17th win and clinched the North Star League Big Dipper title, its first conference championship since 1991, with a 61-39 victory over Whittemore-Prescott – WBKB
2. Hockey: Division 3 No. 9 Alpena downed Traverse City Central 5-0 to clinch its first Big North Conference title since 2004-05 – Alpena News
3. Girls Basketball: Detroit Mumford repeated as Detroit Public School League Tournament champion with a 59-49 win over Detroit Martin Luther King – State Champs!
4. Wrestling: No. 2 Brighton qualified a Livingston County-record 13 for the Individual Finals from Saturday’s Division 1 Regional – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. Boys Basketball: Wyoming Godwin Heights clinched its 10th straight Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver title with a 63-44 win over Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – FOX 17
6. Boys Basketball: Detroit U-D Jesuit clinched its seventh straight Detroit Catholic League A-B Tournament title with a 63-54 win over Detroit Catholic Central – Detroit News
7. Boys Basketball: Detroit Cass Tech downed Detroit Renaissance 80-56 to win the Detroit PSL Tournament title – Detroit News
8. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor won a matchup of Division 2 championship contenders, 72-62 over River Rouge – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. Basketball: Kinross Maplewood Baptist’s girls and boys basketball teams won Northern Lights Conference Tournament titles, Ellie Bell going over 1,000 career points for the girls during their run – MI Sports Now
10. Competitive Cheer: Reigning Division 2 champion Allen Park won its District, ahead of runner-up Dearborn Divine Child – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
Gymnastics: Jackson Area finished first and Coldwater second at the South Central Gymnastics League Championship meet, Coldwater finishing its highest since 1989 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Boys Bowling: Gaylord put the finishing touches on a second straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference championship – Gaylord Herald Times
Boys Bowling: Division 4 top-ranked Bronson clinched the Kensington Valley Association championship – Sturgis Journal
Boys Basketball: Josh Palo went over 1,000 career points in Howell’s 57-45 win over Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Basketball: Ovid-Elsie claimed a share of the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference title with a 69-66 double-overtime win over Mount Morris – Owosso Argus-Press
Boys Basketball: Richmond clinched its second straight Blue Water Area Conference title with a 51-41 win over Almont – Port Huron Times-Herald
Bowling: The Rockford girls and Caledonia boys claimed O-K Red championships at the league tournament – Grand Haven Tribune
Boys Basketball: Ionia clinched the outright Capital Area Activities Conference White title with a big win over Lansing Catholic – Greenville Daily News
Girls Basketball: Muskegon clinched the O-K Black championship with a 72-66 win over Jenison – Local Sports Journal
Boys Basketball: Fremont clinched the Central State Activities Association Gold title with a 60-58 overtime win over Grant – Local Sports Journal
Bowling: New Boston Huron’s girls and boys teams swept the Monroe County Invitational titles; the girls are ranked No. 4 and the boys No. 10 in Division 2 – Monroe News
Boys Basketball: Royal Oak Shrine defeated Ann Arbor Greenhills to win the Catholic League C-D title – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 1/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 19, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 5 Clarkston topped honorable mention Oxford 42-20 to clinch a second-straight Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
2. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland edged No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 4-3 with a late short-handed goal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central remained undefeated with a 6-3 win over Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice – Oakland Press
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Brighton came back from three goals down to get past No. 9 Salem 5-3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Tyler Jamison set a school record with 28 rebounds in Port Huron Northern’s 74-55 win over New Haven – The Sports Report
6. HOCKEY Bryton Thaxton had a first-period hat trick in Gaylord’s 5-1 win over Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
7. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland edged Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic 2-1 – Mid-Michigan Now
8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 8 Traverse City Central downed West 3-1 to win the annual McCullough Memorial Challenge Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won on the final shot for the fourth time this season, this time 47-45 over Caro – Bay City Times
10. SKIING The Benzie/Frankfort girls and Onekama boys won league meets – Benzie Record Patriot
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Coach Elliot Uzelac has resigned from Berrien Springs, his latest stop over a long and successful career – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
FOOTBALL Detroit Catholic Central has hired former captain Justin Cessante as its next coach – Detroit Free Press