Today In The MHSAA: 2/17/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 17, 2021
Two of the state’s skiing best added championships Tuesday on a day otherwise dominated by basketball across both peninsulas.
1. Skiing: The Traverse City Central girls and West boys locked up Big North Conference championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys Basketball: Ferndale handed Clarkston its first defeat, 56-49 – Oakland Press
3. Girls Basketball: Undefeated East Kentwood handed Rockford its first loss, 60-45 – FOX 17
4. Boys Basketball: Foster Wonders scored a career-high 42 points in Iron Mountain’s big win over Kingsford – Iron Mountain Daily News
5. Boys Basketball: Frankenmuth earned a 61-42 win over Bridgeport in a matchup of annual league title contenders – Saginaw News
6. Hockey: Forest Hills Northern/Eastern moved to 4-1 with a 2-0 win over Grand Rapids Christian – FOX 17
7. Boys Basketball: Gladstone outscored Negaunee 10-0 in the extra period of a 62-52 overtime win – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Girls Basketball: Big Rapids moved to 5-0 with a big win over Reed City – Big Rapids News
9. Boys Basketball: Joseph Hayes’ last-second layup gave Shelby a 54-53 overtime win over Mason County Central – Local Sports Journal
10. Boys Basketball: Traverse City West remained undefeated with a 55-54 buzzer-beating win over Cadillac – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News