Today In The MHSAA: 2/16/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2021
No Monday will be a slow day this winter, and a full sports schedule provided a number of standout performances especially on the basketball court and bowling lanes.
1. Girls Basketball: Despite losing its best player, Port Huron hung on for a 46-34 win over Port Huron Northern – Port Huron Times-Herald
2. Bowling: Macomb Dakota picked up important Macomb Area Conference Red wins, sweeping Utica Eisenhower in girls and boys – Macomb Daily
3. Girls Basketball: Saugatuck’s buzzer beater ended Martin’s 14-game winning streak with a 50-49 defeat – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. Girls Basketball: Grosse Pointe North got past Grosse Pointe South 37-34 in overtime – Detroit News
5. Hockey: Birmingham Unified scored the game’s final three goals over the final five minutes to down Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 9-6 – Oakland Press
6. Girls Basketball: Kalamazoo Hackett held off Schoolcraft 49-46 – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. Boys Basketball: Pinconning moved to 3-0 for the first time since 2010 with a 52-40 win over Clare – Bay City Times
8. Girls Basketball: Sault Ste. Marie picked up another solid win, 44-33 over Marquette – Sault News
9. Bowling: Grand Haven earned an impressive sweep of Jenison – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Boys Basketball: Centreville outpaced Bronson 24-11 during the fourth quarter of a 72-55 win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News